Overblog
Suivre ce blog
Editer l'article Administration Créer mon blog
28 juillet 2006 5 28 /07 /juillet /2006 20:59
ARTISTE : 2PAC                              ALBUM : Greatest Hits (1998)
                                                                     
 
TITRE : Changes



[1]
Come on come on
I see no changes wake up in the morning and I ask myself
is life worth living should I blast myself?
I'm tired of bein' poor & even worse I'm black
my stomach hurts so I'm lookin' for a purse to snatch
Cops give a damn about a negro
pull the trigger kill a nigga he's a hero
Give the crack to the kids who the hell cares
one less hungry mouth on the welfare
First ship 'em dope & let 'em deal the brothers
give 'em guns step back watch 'em kill each other
It's time to fight back that's what Huey said
2 shots in the dark now Huey's dead
I got love for my brother but we can never go nowhere
unless we share with each other
We gotta start makin' changes
learn to see me as a brother instead of 2 distant strangers
and that's how it's supposed to be
How can the Devil take a brother if he's close to me?
I'd love to go back to when we played as kids
but things changed, and that's the way it is

[Bridge w/ changing ad libs]
Come on come on
That's just the way it is
Things'll never be the same
That's just the way it is
aww yeah
[Repeat]

[2]
I see no changes all I see is racist faces
misplaced hate makes disgrace to races
We under I wonder what it takes to make this
one better place, let's erase the wasted
Take the evil out the people they'll be acting right
'cause both black and white is smokin' crack tonight
and only time we chill is when we kill each other
it takes skill to be real, time to heal each other
And although it seems heaven sent
We ain't ready, to see a black President, uhh
It ain't a secret don't conceal the fact
the penitentiary's packed, and it's filled with blacks
But some things will never change
try to show another way but you stayin' in the dope game
Now tell me what's a mother to do
bein' real don't appeal to the brother in you
You gotta operate the easy way
"I made a G today" But you made it in a sleazy way
sellin' crack to the kid. " I gotta get paid,"
Well hey, well that's the way it is

[Bridge]

[Talking:]
We gotta make a change...
It's time for us as a people to start makin' some changes.
Let's change the way we eat, let's change the way we live
and let's change the way we treat each other.
You see the old way wasn't working so it's on us to do
what we gotta do, to survive.

[3]
And still I see no changes can't a brother get a little peace
It's war on the streets & the war in the Middle East
Instead of war on poverty they got a war on drugs
so the police can bother me
And I ain't never did a crime I ain't have to do
But now I'm back with the blacks givin' it back to you
Don't let 'em jack you up, back you up,
crack you up and pimp slap you up
You gotta learn to hold ya own
they get jealous when they see ya with ya mobile phone
But tell the cops they can't touch this
I don't trust this when they try to rush I bust this
That's the sound of my tool you say it ain't cool
my mama didn't raise no fool
And as long as I stay black I gotta stay strapped
& I never get to lay back
'Cause I always got to worry 'bout the pay backs
some buck that I roughed up way back
comin' back after all these years
rat-tat-tat-tat-tat that's the way it is uhh

[Bridge 'til fade]


[Thanks to Wutang248@yahoo.com for correcting these lyrics]

Partager cet article

Published by al1-2loin - dans Rap-RnB
commenter cet article

commentaires

About Pinyin-Zik Lyrics

  • : Sing, Learn Chinese Song with Pinyin Lyrics and Chinese Lyrics
  • : PinYin-Zik The ChinaTown of Pinyin Lyrics and Chinese Lyrics. New Chinese Songs and Oldschool song, Chinese music, Mandarin Cpop, Cantonese Cantopop... All Pinyin lyrics for all Chinese songs.
  • Contact

Chinese and Pinyin Lyrics

All Lyrics for Chinese Songs and learn with the Pinyin Lyrics!

You want to sing Chinese songs but you don't know chinese? You are looking for chinese songs lyrics? Then Pinyin-Zik is the perfect Chinese Songs blog for you. Here you will find thousands of Lyrics, pinyin lyrics and chinese lyrics. You will be able to sing you favorite Chinese songs using both chinese lyrics or pinyin Lyrics.
With Pinyin-Zik you can Learn and Sing at the same time! We also gather all kind of music, New and Oldschool songs, Chinese Music, Mandarin Cpop, Cantonese Cantopop, Chinese RnB, Chinese Hip-hop... All Pinyin Lyrics for all kind of Songs!
Pinyin-Zik makes it easy to learn Chinese! Whenever your mouse goes over a chinese character within lyrics, a small window will pop up with the pinyin and an english translation.

Search Pinyin Lyrics

Chat about Chinese Songs


BlaBlaBla...

Pages